Privacy Policy

AVA certification complies with the Privacy Data Protection Act 2014 and the Privacy Act 1988 to protect their client’s right to privacy and confidentiality and ensure the risks are recognized, respected and covered in all aspects of your contact with us.

Personal Information:

The AVA Certification is responsible for the management of all information obtained or created during the performance of certification activities at all levels of its structure, including committees and external bodies or individuals acting on its behalf.
We accumulate your Personal Information in many ways, including correspondence, telephone, email, other publicly available sources, interviews (including audit meetings), and third parties.

Personal information AVA certification may accumulate:

  • Business information such as your geographical location & address, contact number, contact person, and type of your activity;
  • Financial and relevant Information such as credit card or bank account details you may provide for us;
  • Information accumulates from the internet;
  • Information you provide for us to update the previous and old data;
  • Additional personal Information requested by AVA certification or given by you;
  • Information requested by third parties, including the regulatory bodies,
  • Photographs and videos;
  • The Information asked for preparing the provision of the agreement;
  • Personnel information that may be visible in the audit plans and reports;
  • Your opinion or preferences;

All accumulated Information retain and use for the following purposes:

  • For communication with our clients;
  • For internal purposes and our record management system;
  • For arranging an audit or a meeting in your or our sites;
  • For marketing purposes such as introduce our new services to you;
  • For demonstrating to the regulatory bodies that we comply with statutory requirements;

Third Parties:

in some circumstances, we may disclose personnel information to third parties. In such cases, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of disclosure.

When the AVA Certification is required by law or authorized by contractual arrangements (such

as with the accreditation body) to release confidential information, the client or individual concerned shall, unless prohibited by law, be notified of the information provided.

shall, unless prohibited by law, be notified of the information provided.

If AVA Certification receive personal information about you from any party, the information will be protected as set out in this Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about AVA Certified clients or any associate matters, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

 

Security and Destruction of Information:

Your Personal data is stored in a manner that entirely safeguards it from any misusage or loss. This includes protecting them from any unlawful access, modification, or disclose.

AVA Certification will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information if it is no longer needed for any purpose. Your Information is protected by maintaining physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards.

 

Sensitive Information:

suppose your personnel information does include the following information:

A racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, membership of a political association, sexual preference or practices, criminal records, health information,  biometric information, and political opinions.

In that case, we will be considering that information as a sensitive and high confidential document.

 

Information accessibility:

Your Information may need to be amended or updated in some circumstances. This is our client’s right to access their data and amend or update them as required. In order to protect your data, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested Information. Nevertheless, under the “Privacy Data Protection Act 2014” access may be denied in part or total where:

  • the request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;
  • providing access would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity;
  • providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to any individual’s life or health; denying access is required or authorised by or under law.

We aim to address all requests to access or amend the Information within three working days. We will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your data.

This is your right to restrict us from accessing or collecting some personal information. You can contact us to submit the restriction request at any time.

If you believe a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles has been occurred and wish to make a complaint, please notify us immediately. We will start a full investigation immediately and will keep you informed during the investigation.

We review and update our policy regularly to ensure we fully comply with the latest Act and legislation. Please find the newest version of the document on our website or contact us if needed.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Statement, please contact us at:

  • Address: 15-17 Highview Drive, Doncaster, VIC 3138
  • Email: info@avaglc.com; or
  • Phone: 1300 282 452

Last Update: 03.01.2021

Reach Us

15-17 Highview Dr, Doncaster VIC 3108

1300 282 452

info@avaglc.com

Leave A Message

CopyRight © 2020 AVAGLC.com | Privacy Policy